Welcome to the Bears' Den

 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

 
News/Upcoming Events

 
Executive

 
Alumni Meeting Minutes

 
Meet the President

 
Alumni Weekend

 
Golf Tournament

 
Calendar

 
Junior Bears Invitational

 
Friday Night Hockey

 
Alumni Objectives

 
Business Directory

 
Casino Night

 
Coach Drake

 
Email Directory

 
Fundraising Activities

 
Photo Gallery

 
Scholarships

 
Contact Us

 
Login



Untitled Document

0001326
2008 2006 2005 2000 1999 1992 1986 1980 1979 1978 1975 1968 1964

 
 

TITLE YEAR COACH CAPTAIN OPPONENT
15 2015 Ian Herbers Kruise Reddick UNB
14 2014 Ian Herbers Sean Ringrose UofS
13 2008 Eric Thurston Harlan Anderson UNB
12 2006 Eric Thurston Gavin McLeod Lakehead
11 2005 Rob Daum Gavin McLeod UofS
10 2000 Rob Daum Ryan Marsh UNB
9 1999 Rob Daum Mike Thompson Moncton
8 1992 Clare Drake Ian Herbers -
7 1986 Clare Drake Ron Vertz -
6 1980 Clare Drake Larry Riggin -
5 1979 Clare Drake J. Devaney / R. Gregg -
4 1978 Clare Drake Kevin Primeau -
3 1975 Clare Drake Steve McKnight -
2 1968 Clare Drake Gerry Braunberger -
1 1964 Clare Drake Dick Wintermute -
 
 
 
Championship Stats provided by Steve Knowles
 

CHAMPIONSHIP ROSTERS

1963-64

UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA GOLDEN BEARS

TEAM MEMBERS: John Aubin, Ian Baker "A", Terry Bicknell, Jim Fleming, Howie Green, Dale Harder, Brian Harper, Ron "Butch" Hyde, Dave Jenkins, Ralph Jorstad, Dave McDermid, Leigh McMillan, Les Payne, Jim Reaman, Dale Rippel, Ed Wahl, Dick Wintermute "C"

HEAD COACH: Clare Drake
MANAGER: Eugene Gushaty

 

 

1967-68

UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA GOLDEN BEARS

TEAM MEMBERS: Sam Belcourt "A", Gerry Braunberger "C", Ron Cebryk "A", Dave Couves, Tom Devaney, Don Falkenberg, Jack Gibson, Dale Halterman, Milt Hohol, Wilf Kettle, Don Manning, Dave McIntyre, Ron Reinhart, Barry Robinson, Merose Stelmaschuk, Jim Seutter, Bill Suter, Wayne Wiste, Len Zalapski, Dan Zarowny, Dave Zarowny

HEAD COACH: Clare Drake
ASSISTANT COACH: Brian McDonald
MANAGERS: Gord Tucker, Jim Stambaugh

 

 
 
 
1974-75

UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA GOLDEN BEARS

TEAM MEMBERS: Ross Barros "A", Bruce Crawford "A", Howie Crosley, Craig Gunther, Abby Hebert, Dale Henwood, John Horcoff, Dale Hutchinson, Clark Jantzie, Randy Lemay, Steve Lockwood, Steve McKnight "C", Brian Middleton "A", Jim Ofrim, Rick Peterson, Kevin Primeau, John Simkin, Brian Sosnowski, Oliver Steward, Craig Styles

HEAD COACH: Clare Drake
ASSISTANT COACH: Dick Wintermute
MANAGER: Doug Merrill
ATHLETIC THERAPIST: Ray Kelly
TEAM PHYSICIAN: Dr. Bob Koshman
ARENA SUPERVISOR: Ron Urness

 <

 

All content contained on this website is copyright © 2017 Sportzone Internet Services and University of Alberta Goldenbears Alumni
Website Design and Development by Sportzone's Sports League Software